X

 

 

 

 

FALL CHAMPIONSHIP INFORMATION

   Click here to get your Section XI playoff tickets!
BOYS SOCCER   -  Sport Chair:  MICHAEL HUEY

See Brackets for Section XI Tournament

Regional Semi Finals 
  11/5 - Class C: Southold vs Rhinebeck, at Middletown HS, 6:30 pm

Regional Finals
   11/5 - Class B: Carle Place vs Center Moriches, Diamond in the Pines, 2 pm

   11/9 - Class C: Winner of Sec XI/Sec IX vs Sec I, at Pace University, 8 pm
             Class B: Center Moriches vs Burke Catholic at Middletown HS, 6 pm
             

   11/10 - Class A: Hauppauge vs Jericho at Farmingdale College, 12 pm
               Class AA: Brentwood vs Massapequa at Farmingdale College, 3 pm

NYSPHSAA Championships, Middletown, NY  

11/16

Class B: Center Moriches vs Schuylerville, 4:15 pm 

Class AA: Brentwood vs Ossining, 12:30 pm

11/17

Class AA: Brentwood vs Fairport, 10 am

Class B: Center Moriches vs Skaneateles, 3 pm




BOYS AND GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY   -  Sport Chair:  Joe Pennachio (Boys) Tony Toro (Girls)

www.just-in-time-racing.com 

10/29 - Section XI Division Championship, Sunken Meadow State Park, 1:30 pm
11/8 - Section XI Championship, Sunken Meadow State Park, 1:30 pm
11/16 - NYSPHSAA Championship, Plattsburg, NY



FALL BOYS VOLLEYBALL   -  Sport Chair:  Kathy Masterson

See Brackets for Section XI Tournament

LI Regionals, SUNY Farmingdale College
11/19
Div I: Sachem North at Massapequa, 8 pm
Div II: Westhampton at Long Beach, 6 pm

NYSPHSAA Championship, Capital Center, Albany
11/23
 Div II: Westhampton pool play, 10 am, 3 rd place
 Div I: Sachem North pool play, 10 am, 3 pm, 2nd place


           



FOOTBALL   -  Sport Chair:  TIM HORAN

See Brackets for Section XI Tournament

Long Island Championship  (See Section XI LI Football Brackets)

11/29 
Div III: 12 pm, Plainedge vs Sayville at Stony Brook University
Div I: 4:30 pm, Freeport vs William Floyd at Stony Brook University

11/30
Div IV: 12 pm, SWR vs Seaford at Hofstra University 
Div II: 4:30 pm, Lindenhurst vs Garden City at Hofstra University



FALL BOYS GOLF   -  Sport Chair:  Dennis Maloney
See Brackets for Section XI Team Tournament

League/Conference Qualifying Tournaments: 8:00 am Shotgun Starts unless noted 

Conference I-Leagues 1 & 2, Rock Hill-10/15-8:00 am

Conference II-Leagues 3 & 4, Rock Hill-10/16 8:00 am

Conference IV-League 7 & 8, Rock Hill-10/17 8:00 am

Conference III-League 5 & 6, Rock Hill-10/17 12:00 Noon


      Suffolk County Championship-Note Starting Times
       

      10/28 Conference III and IV (Leagues 5-8) 8:30 am @ Rock Hill 

      10/29 Conference I and II (Leagues 1-4) 8:30 am @ Rock Hill 

      10/30  Section Team and Individual State Qualifier 8:30 am @ Rock Hill



      FALL GIRLS GYMNASTICS   -  Sport Chair:  PAT SMITH

      11/5 - Section XI Team Championships, Connetquot HS, 4 pm, $8 online, $10 at door
      11/8 - Section XI Individual Championship at Babylon HS, 4 pm, $8 online, $10 at door
      2/29 - NYSPHSAA Championships, Cold Spring Harbor


      FALL GIRLS VOLLEYBALL   -  Sport Chair:  Dan Butler

      See Brackets for Section XI Tournament

      Semi-Finals at Greenport HS, 4 pm
      11/6
      Class D:
      Haldane vs Shelter Island 

      LI Regionals at Hauppauge HS
      11/16 
      Class AA: Massapequa vs Connetquot, 10 am
      Class A: South Side vs Kings Park, 3 pm
      Class B: Seaford vs Bayport-BP, 12:30 pm
      Class C: Oyster Bay vs Pierson, 5:30 pm 

      NYSPHSAA Championship, Glens Falls (Cool Insuring Arena)
      11/23
      Class -
      C: Pierson - Pool play begins at 8:30 am
      Class -
      AA:Connetquot - Pool play begins at 3 pm

      11/24

      Connetquot vs Baldwinsville



      FIELD HOCKEY   -  Sport Chair:  DEB FERRY

      See Brackets for Section XI Tournament

      LI Regional Championship at Centereach HS
      11/9
      Class A: Massapequa at Sachem East, 1 pm
      Class B: Garden City at Bayport-BP, 3 pm
      Class C: Carle Place at Pierson, 11 am

      NYSPHSAA Championship at Alden HS
      11/16- Sachem East vs Maine-Endwell, 1:30 pm



      GIRLS SOCCER   -  Sport Chair:  Joe Vasile-Cozzo

      See Brackets for Section XI Tournament

      Regional Finals, Berner Middle School

      11/9 - Class AA: West Islip at Massapequa, 4 pm
                Class A: SWR at Sec MacArthur, 11 am
                Class B: Babylon at Carle Place, 1:30 pm

      NYSPHSAA Championship - Cortland

      11/16 

      Class A: SWR vs James DeWitt, 3 pm (SUNY Cortland)

      Class B: Babylon vs Central Valley Academy, 3 pm (Homer HS)

      11/17

      Class A: SWR vs Spencerport, 1:15 pm




        



      GIRLS SWIMMING   -  Sport Chair:  Gary Beutel

      10/29 - League 3 Tournament at Hauppauge HS, 4:15 pm, $7 online $10 at door
                  League 2 Tournament at Sachem North HS, 4:15 pm, 
      $7 online $10 at door
      10/30 - League 1 Tournament at Sachem North HS, 4:15 pm, 
      $7 online $10 at door
      11/7 - Section XI Diving Championship at Hauppague HS, 4:30 pm
      11/9 - Section XI Swimming Championship at SCCC Brentwood, 10 am, $8 online $10 at door

      11/22-23 - NYSPHSAA Championship, Ithaca College






      GIRLS TENNIS   -  Sport Chair:  Pete Cesare

      See Brackets for Section XI Tournament

      Division Individual Championships
      -10/11- rounds 1 & 2
      Division I at HH Hills East HS , 10 am
      Division II at East Islip HS, 10 am
      Division III at Mt. Sinai MS, 10 am
      Division IV at SWR , 10 am

      -10/12 - rounds 1 & 2 Qtrs & Semis
      Division I at HH Hills East HS , 10 am
      Division II at East Islip HS, 9 am
      Division III at Mt. Sinai MS, 10 am
      Division IV at SWR , 10 am

      -10/14 - Qtrs & Semis
      Division I at HH Hills East HS , 10 am
      Division IV at SWR , 10 am

      -10/15 - Finals (10/16 - rain date 2:30 pm)
      Division I at HH Hills East HS , 2 pm
      Division II at East Islip HS, 2:30 pm
      Division III at Mt. Sinai MS, 3 pm
      Division IV at SWR , 2 pm

      Sectional Individual Championship
      -10/18 - rounds 1 & 2 at SWR HS, 12 pm
      -10/19 - Qtrs & Semis singles round 1 & 1 at SWR, 12 pm
      -10/21 - Finals - Singles 
                   Semi & Finals- Doubles

      Long Island Championship, Hamlet Golf and Country Club
      10/29 - Westhampton vs Port Washington, 1 pm postponed to 11/6

      11/2-4 - NYSPHSAA Championship - Latham

         




         Click here to get your Section XI playoff tickets!
      PARTNERS

       













      Advertisers: