X

 

 

 

 

FALL CHAMPIONSHIP INFORMATION

   Click here to get your Section XI playoff tickets!
BOYS SOCCER   -  Sport Chair:  MICHAEL HUEY
TO PURCHASE TICKETS GO TO:                                                

https://gofan.co/app/school/NYSPHSAAXI  

See brackets for Section XI Tournament
http://www.sectionxi.org/TOUR/bsoccer.htm 

Regional Semi-Finals
Nov 1
Class B: Carle Place at Babylon, DIP at 2 pm
Nov 2
Class D: Greenport vs Loudonville Christian at Guilderland HS, 4 pm

Regional Finals
Nov 5
Class D: Chapel Field Christian at Greenport, DIP, 1 pm
Class C: Pierson at Haldane, Yorktown HS, 4:30 pm
Class B: winner of Sec VIII/Sec XI at winner of Sec I/IX

Nov 6 at Mitchell Field 
To purchase tickets
https://gofan.co/app/school/NYSPHSAA8  
Class A: Amityville at Glen Cove, 1:30 pm
Class AA: Connetquot at Plainview Old Bethpage, 4 pm

click below for state tournament
https://nysphsaa.org/tournaments/?id=26&path= 



BOYS AND GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY   -  Sport Chair:  Joe Pennachio (Boys) Tony Toro (Girls)

www.just-in-time-racing.com  

Oct 25 - Section XI Division Championship, Sunken Meadow State Park, 1 pm (postponed)

Oct 27 (reschedule from Oct 25)
3 pm boys team qualifier (race 3)
3:30 pm girls team qualifier (race 4)
4:00 pm individual qualifier (race 5) 

4:30 pm individual qualifier (race 6)

Nov 4 - Section XI Championships, Sunken Meadow State Park, 1 pm

NYSPHSAA Championship
https://nysphsaa.org/tournaments/?id=9&path= 



FALL BOYS VOLLEYBALL   -  Sport Chair:  Kathy Masterson
TO PURCHASE TICKETS GO TO:                                                

https://gofan.co/app/school/NYSPHSAAXI 


See Brackets for Section XI Tournament
http://www.sectionxi.org/TOUR/bvb.htm 

LI Regional Finals, Farmingdale State College
11/10
Div I: Connetquot at Massapequa, 7 pm
Div II: Hauppauge at Calhoun, 9 pm

To purchase tickets
https://gofan.co/app/school/NYSPHSAA8  


NYSPHSAA Championship
https://nysphsaa.org/tournaments/?id=31&path=            




FOOTBALL   -  Sport Chair:  TIM HORAN
See brackets for Section XI tournament
http://www.sectionxi.org/TOUR/fb.htm

TO PURCHASE TICKETS GO TO:
                                                

For games at Stony Brook - https://gofan.co/app/school/NYSPHSAAXI   
For games at Hofstra -  
https://gofan.co/app/school/NYSPHSAA8                                     

Long Island Championships

Nov 25 at Hofstra University
Class IV: Bayport-BP at North Shore, 12 pm
Class II:  Bellport at Garden City, 4:30 pm

Nov 26 at Stony Brook University
Class III: Plainedge at Sayville, 12 pm
Class I: Farmingdale at Ward Melville, 4:30 pm



FALL BOYS GOLF   -  Sport Chair:  Kevin Finnety

Conference Tournaments/Section XI Individual Qualifier
Monday, October 17 7:30 am @ Spring Lake Golf Club, Middle Island
Conference I - Leagues  1 & 2               

Monday, October 17 8:30 am @ Glen Oaks Country Club, Westbury
Conference II - Leagues 3 & 4                 

Monday, October 17  8 am @ Willow Creek GC, Mt Sinai
Conference III - League 5 & 6            

Wednesday, October 19 8am @ Cherry Creek the Golf Links, Riverhead
Conference IV - League 7 & 8             

 

Section XI Individual County Championship (postponed)
Monday October 24, 8am @ 
Spring Lake Golf Club, Middle Island 
Tuesday October 25, 11am @ 
Spring Lake Golf Club, Middle Island 

New date
Section XI Individual County Championship @ Spring Lake GC
Monday October 31, 7:30 am, shotgun start for Conferences I & II
Monday October 31, 12:30 pm, shotgun start for Conferences III & IV
Tuesday, November 1 - top 40 and ties - tee times beginning at 10 am


Section XI Team Championships

http://www.sectionxi.org/TOUR/FBGL.HTM 

NYSPHSAA Championship
https://nysphsaa.org/tournaments/?id=12&path= 



FALL GIRLS GYMNASTICS   -  Sport Chair:  Joe Mercado

TO PURCHASE TICKETS GO TO:                                                

https://gofan.co/app/school/NYSPHSAAXI 

Coaches Invitational
Oct 29 at Kings Park (William T. Rogers MS), 9 am

Section XI Team Championship, adm charged
Nov 1 at Walt Whitman HS, 4 pm

Section XI Individual Championship, adm charged
Nov 4 at Connetquot, 4 pm

NYSPHSAA Championship

https://nysphsaa.org/tournaments/?id=14&path=    



FALL GIRLS VOLLEYBALL   -  Sport Chair:  Dan Butler
TO PURCHASE TICKETS GO TO:                                                

https://gofan.co/app/school/NYSPHSAAXI 


See Brackets for Section XI Tournament
http://www.sectionxi.org/TOUR/GVB.htm  

Semi-Regionals
11/9
Class D: Shelter Island at Mt. Academy, 5 pm at Bard College

LI Regional Finals at Hauppauge HS
11/10
Class AA: Massapequa at Commack, 5 pm
Class C: Oyster Bay at Port Jefferson, 7:30 pm (semi-final game)
11/11
Class A: Calhoun at Sayville, 10 am
Class B: Seaford at Bayport-BP, 12:30 pm

Regional Finals
11/12
Class C: Port Jefferson at Burke Catholic, ONeill HS, 3:30 pm
Class D: Winner of Sec XI/IX at winner of Sec I/IV

NYSPHSAA Championship

https://nysphsaa.org/tournaments/?id=32&path=   



FIELD HOCKEY   -  Sport Chair:  DEB FERRY
TO PURCHASE TICKETS GO TO:                                                

https://gofan.co/app/school/NYSPHSAAXI 

See Brackets for Section XI Tournament
http://www.sectionxi.org/TOUR/fhockey.htm 


LI Regional Championships, Berner Middle School
to purchase tickets
https://gofan.co/app/school/NYSPHSAA8  
Nov 2
Class A: Northport at Massapequa, 6 pm
Class C: Pierson at Carle Place, 4 pm
Nov 3
Class B: Rocky Point at Garden City, 4 pm



Regional Championships at Rondout Valley HS
to purchase tickets
https://gofan.co/app/events/759639?schoolId=NYSPHSAA9

Nov 6
Class A: Northport at Kingston, 12 pm
Class C: winner of Sec VIII/XI at Sec IX, 2 pm

NYSPHSAA state tournament Championship
https://nysphsaa.org/tournaments/?id=10&path= 



GIRLS SOCCER   -  Sport Chair:  Joe Vasile-Cozzo
TO PURCHASE TICKETS GO TO:                                                

https://gofan.co/app/school/NYSPHSAAXI 


Section XI Brackets
http://www.sectionxi.org/TOUR/gsoc.htm

Regional Finals at Berner Middle School
Nov 5
Class AA: Ward Melville at Massapequa, 4 pm
Class A: SWR at MacArthur, 1:30 pm
Class B: Babylon at Seaford, 11 am

To purchase tickets 
https://gofan.co/app/school/NYSPHSAA8  

NYSPHSAA Championship
https://nysphsaa.org/tournaments/?id=27&path=   

  



GIRLS SWIMMING   -  Sport Chair:  Rich Lionetti
TO PURCHASE TICKETS GO TO:                                                

https://gofan.co/app/school/NYSPHSAAXI 

10/25 Leagues 1,2,3 Diving Championships, Hauppauge HS 5:30 pm

10/26 League 1 Swimming Championships, Hauppauge HS 4:30 pm

10/27 League 2 Swimming Championships, Sachem East HS 4:30 pm

10/28 League 3 Swimming Championships, West Islip HS 4:30 pm

 

11/3 Section XI  Diving Championships, Hauppauge HS 5:30 pm

11/6 Section XI Swim Championships, Stony Brook University 8:30 am (warm up at 7:15 am)


NYSPHSAA Championships
https://nysphsaa.org/tournaments/?id=20&path=   



GIRLS TENNIS   -  Sport Chair:  Mark Mensch

Section XI Team Tournament (see bracket)
http://www.sectionxi.org/TOUR/gtennis.htm

Division Individual Championships
Oct 14 & 15 at 9 am
Oct 17 at 2 pm

Division 1 Smithtown West
Division 2 East Islip
Division 3 Mt Sinai
Division 4 Shoreham 


Section Individual Championships, at Smithtown East HS
Oct 21 & 22 at 10 am
Oct 24 at 2 pm

NYSPHSAA individual Championship
https://nysphsaa.org/tournaments/?id=4&path=wten 

Long Island Team Championship, at Cassamento Park
Nov 1 - Harborfields vs Port Washington, 2 pm

NYSPHSAA Team Championship
https://nysphsaa.org/tournaments/?id=25&path= 




   Click here to get your Section XI playoff tickets!
PARTNERS

 




















Advertisers: