X

 

 

 

 

FALL CHAMPIONSHIP INFORMATION

   Click here to get your Section XI playoff tickets!
BOYS SOCCER   -  Sport Chair:  MICHAEL HUEY

See Brackets for Section XI Tournament

Regional Semi Finals
  11/5 - Class C: Sec XI at Sec IX 

Regional Finals
   11/5 - Class B: Sec VIII at Sec XI, Diamond in the Pines, 2 pm

   11/9 - Class C: Winner of Sec XI/Sec IX at Sec I, 1 pm
             Class B: Winner of Sec I or IX at winner of Sec VIII or XI

   11/10 - Class A: Sec XI at Sec VIII
               Class AA: Sec XI at Sec VIII

11/16-17 - NYSPHSAA Championships, Middletown, NY   




BOYS AND GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY   -  Sport Chair:  Joe Pennachio (Boys) Tony Toro (Girls)

www.just-in-time-racing.com

10/29 - Section XI Division Championship, Sunken Meadow State Park, 1:30 pm
11/8 - Section XI Championship, Sunken Meadow State Park, 1:30 pm
11/16 - NYSPHSAA Championship, Plattsburg, NY



FALL BOYS VOLLEYBALL   -  Sport Chair:  Kathy Masterson

See Brackets for Section XI Tournament

LI Regionals, SUNY Farmingdale College
11/19
Div I: Sec XI at Sec VIII
Div II: Sec XI at Sec VIII

NYSPHSAA Championship, Capital Center, Albany
11/23 


           



FOOTBALL   -  Sport Chair:  TIM HORAN

See Brackets for Section XI Tournament

Long Island Championship 

11/29 
Div III: 12 pm, Stony Brook University
Div I: 4:30 pm, Stony Brook University

11/30
Div IV: 12 pm, at Hofstra University 
Div II: 4:30 pm, At Hofstra University



FALL BOYS GOLF   -  Sport Chair:  Dennis Maloney
see spring

FALL GIRLS GYMNASTICS   -  Sport Chair:  PAT SMITH

11/5 - Section XI Team Championships, Connetquot HS, 4 pm, $8 online, $10 at door
11/8 - Section XI Individual Championship at Babylon HS, 4 pm, $8 online, $10 at door
2/29 - NYSPHSAA Championships, Cold Spring Harbor


FALL GIRLS VOLLEYBALL   -  Sport Chair:  Dan Butler

See Brackets for Section XI Tournament

Semi-Finals, 
TBA 
Class D: Sec XI


LI Regionals at Hauppauge HS
11/16 
Class AA: Sec VIII at Sec XI, 10 am
Class A: Sec VIII at Sec XI, 3 pm
Class B: Sec VIII at Sec XI, 12:30 pm
Class C: Sec VIII at Sec XI, 5:30 pm 

NYSPHSAA Championship, Glens Falls (Cool Insuring Arena)
11/23-24 



FIELD HOCKEY   -  Sport Chair:  DEB FERRY

See Brackets for Section XI Tournament

LI Regional Championship at Centereach HS
11/9
Class A: Sec VIII at Sec XI, 1 pm
Class B: Sec VIII at Sec XI, 3 pm
Class C: Sec VIII at Sec XI, 11 am

NYSPHSAA Championship at Williamsville North HS
11/16-17 



GIRLS SOCCER   -  Sport Chair:  Joe Vasile-Cozzo

See Brackets for Section XI Tournament

Regional Finals
   11/8 - Class C: Sec XI at winner of Sec I or IX
             Class D: Sec XI at Sec IX

Regional Finals, Berner Middle School
   11/9 - Class AA: Sec XI at Sec VIII, 4 pm
             Class A: Sec XI at Sec VIII, 11 am
             Class B: Sec XI at Sec VIII, 1:30 pm

11/16-17 - NYSPHSAA Championship - Cortland

  



GIRLS SWIMMING   -  Sport Chair:  Gary Beutel

10/29 - League 3 Tournament at Hauppauge HS, 4:15 pm
            League 2 Tournament at Sachem North HS, 4:15 pm
10/30 - League 1 Tournament at Sachem North HS, 4:15 pm
11/7 - Section XI Diving Championship at Hauppague HS, 4:30 pm
11/9 - Section XI Swimming Championship at SCCC Brentwood, 10 am
11/22-23 - NYSPHSAA Championship, Ithaca College






GIRLS TENNIS   -  Sport Chair:  Pete Cesare

See Brackets for Section XI Tournament

Division Individual Championships
-10/11- rounds 1 & 2
Division I at HH Hills East HS , 10 am
Division II at East Islip HS, 10 am
Division III at Mt. Sinai MS, 10 am
Division IV at SWR , 10 am

-10/12 - rounds 1 & 2 Qtrs & Semis
Division I at HH Hills East HS , 10 am
Division II at East Islip HS, 9 am
Division III at Mt. Sinai MS, 10 am
Division IV at SWR , 10 am

-10/14 - Qtrs & Semis
Division I at HH Hills East HS , 10 am
Division IV at SWR , 10 am

-10/15 - Finals (10/16 - rain date 2:30 pm)
Division I at HH Hills East HS , 2 pm
Division II at East Islip HS, 2:30 pm
Division III at Mt. Sinai MS, 3 pm
Division IV at SWR , 2 pm

Sectional Individual Championship
-10/18 - rounds 1 & 2 at SWR HS, 12 pm
-10/19 - Qtrs & Semis singles round 1 & 1 at SWR, 12 pm
-10/21 - Finals - Singles 
             Semi & Finals- Doubles
11/2-4 - NYSPHSAA Championship - Latham

   




   Click here to get your Section XI playoff tickets!
PARTNERS

 












Advertisers: