X

 

 

 

 

SPRING CHAMPIONSHIP INFORMATION

   Click here to get your Section XI playoff tickets!
   Click here for livestreams on NFHS Network
BOYS AND GIRLS BADMINTON   -  Sport Chair:  Patrick Murphy

2023-24
See Brackets for Section XI Tournament
Boys
http://www.sectionxi.org/TOUR/BBADM.HTM

Girls
http://www.sectionxi.org/TOUR/GBADM.HTM 

Individual Tournament, Smithtown East HS, 3 pm
5/13 - Girls
5/14 - Boys
5/15 - Boys and Girls finals

Long Island Championship
5/22 Sec VIII at Sec XI, 4 pm



BOYS LACROSSE   -  Sport Chair:  Tim Mullins

2023-24
See Brackets for Section XI Tournament
http://www.sectionxi.org/TOUR/BLAX.htm    


Long Island Championship
5/29 at Longwood HS
Class A: Sec VIII at Sec XI, 4 pm
Class C: Sec VIII at Sec XI, 6:30 pm
5/29 at Hofstra
Class D: Sec XI vs Sec VIII, 4 pm
Class B: Sec XI vs Sec VIII, 6:30 pm

Sub-Regional, Middletown
6/1
Class D: Winner of Sec XI/VIII at Sec IX, 10 am
Class A: Winner of Sec XI/VIII at Sec IX, 12:30 pm
Class B: Winner of Sec XI/VIII at Sec IX, 3 pm
Class C: Winner of Sec XI/VIII at Sec IX, 5:30 pm


NYSPHSAA Semi-Regional Final
https://nysphsaa.org/tournaments/?id=17&path= 

NYSPHSAA Championship
https://nysphsaa.org/tournaments/?id=17&path=  



BASEBALL   -  Sport Chair:  Ryan Cox

2023-24
See Brackets for Section XI Tournaments
http://www.sectionxi.org/TOUR/BSB.htm 


Regional Semi-finals
5/30
Class B: Sec XI at Sec VIII, Farmingdale State College, 4:30 pm

Regional finals, 
$ adm
6/1
Class AAA: Sec VIII at Sec XI, 7 pm, Middle Country Athletic Complex, field #4
Class A: Sec VIII at Sec XI, 11 am, Middle Country Athletic Complex, field #4
Class D: Sec IX at XI, 3 pm, Middle Country athletic Complex, field #4
6/1
Class AA: Sec XI at Sec VIII, Farmingdale State College, 6 pm
Class B: winner of Sec XI/VIII at Sec I/IX (tentative)
Class C: Sec XI at Sec IX/I

NYSPHSAA Championships
https://nysphsaa.org/tournaments/?id=1&path= 





BOYS TENNIS   -  Sport Chair:  Mark Mensch

See Brackets for Section XI Tournament
http://www.sectionxi.org/TOUR/BTENNIS.htm 
2023-24

Individuals Division Championships
May 10, 11, 13

Individual County Championships, Smithtown East HS
May 17, 18, 20


NYSPHSAA Individual Championships
https://nysphsaa.org/tournaments/?id=21  


Team Regionals, 
Small
May 24, Smithtown East, 
Large
May 28 at Smithtown East HS, 2 pm


NYSPHSAA Team Championships
https://nysphsaa.org/tournaments/?id=24 




OUTDOOR TRACK/FIELD (BOYS AND GIRLS)   -  Sport Chair:  Joe Mercado
2023-24
Pentathlon 

Boys - Northport High School on 5/18 @ 8:30 AM (Rain Date Sunday 5/19)

Girls- Ward Melville High School on 5/18 9:00 AM (Rain Date Sunday 5/19)  


Section XI County Championships - Boys and Girls
County 3A Monday, May 20 @  Kings Park High School 2:30PM 
County 4B Tuesday, May 21 @ Mount Sinai HS 2:30 PM (Bus arrival before 1:30 PM)
County 1A Wednesday, May 22 @ Commack High School 2:30PM 
County 2A Thursday,  May 23 @ Connetquot High School  2:30 PM
(Steeplechase will take place on site at each county meet)


State Qualifier  - Boys and Girls at Comsewogue HS
Thursday, May 30 -  Day 1
Friday, May 31 - Day 2 (Rain Date is Saturday, June 1)


NYSPHSAA Championship
https://nysphsaa.org/tournaments/?id=30&path= 



GIRLS FLAG FOOTBALL   -  Sport Chair:  Phil Torregrosa

2023-24
http://www.sectionxi.org/TOUR/GFF.htm
LIC Championship, Long Beach HS  $ adm
May 23
Sec XI at Sec VIII

NYSPHSAA Championship
https://nysphsaa.org/tournaments/?id=38 



GIRLS GOLF   -  Sport Chair:  Darren Phillips

2023-24

Girls Golf Team and Individual County tournament:

Monday May 20 8:30 AM  Middle Island Country Club
Tuesday May 21 8:30 AM Middle Island Country Club 

Long Island Championship
Tuesday May 28 tee off  9:00 AM Middle Island Country 



NYSPHSAA Championships
https://nysphsaa.org/tournaments/?id=13&path=  



GIRLS LACROSSE   -  Sport Chair:  Jeremy Thode

2023-24
See Brackets for Section XI Tournament
http://www.sectionxi.org/TOUR/GLAX.htm 

Regional finals, Longwood HS
6/1
Class C: Sec VIII at Sec XI, 10 am
Class D: Sec VIII at Sec XI, 12:30 pm
Class A: Sec VIII at Sec XI, 3 pm
Class B: Sec VIII at Sec XI, 5:30 pm


NYPHSAA Championships
https://nysphsaa.org/tournaments/?id=18&path=   





SOFTBALL   -  Sport Chair:  Trish Lectora

2023-24
See Brackets for Section XI Tournament
http://www.sectionxi.org/TOUR/SB.htm 

Regional semi-finals, Martha Ave Rec Park, Bellport
5/30 
Class B: Sec VIII at Sec XI, 5 pm

Regional Finals, Martha Ave Rec Park, Bellport
5/31
Class AAA: Sec VIII at Sec XI, 5 pm
Class AA: Sec VIII at Sec XI, 5 pm
Class A: Sec VIII at Sec XI, 5 pm
Class B: Winner of Sec I/IX at winner of Sec VIII/XI (tentative), 5 pm

NYSPHSAA Championship
https://nysphsaa.org/tournaments/?id=28 





SPRING BOYS GOLF   -  Sport Chair:  Kevin Finnety

2023-24

Long Island Championship
Tuesday, May 28th 10 am Bethpage Black Golf Course
Practice Round - Saturday, May 25th Bethpage Black Golf Course

NYSPHSAA
https://nysphsaa.org/tournaments/?id=12&path= 



UNIFIED BASKETBALL   -  Sport Chair:  Mark Mensch




   Click here to get your Section XI playoff tickets!
PARTNERS

 





















Advertisers: