X
NETPLAY tournaments

 

WINTER SEASON CHAMPIONSHIP INFORMATION 2017-18
*indicates change


Boys' Basketball - Bob Mayo 
See Brackets for Section XI Tournament

Regional Semi-Finals
3/5 -  Class D: Sec IX at Sec XI

3/6  - Class B:  Sec VIII at Sec XI
         
 Class C: Sec VIII at Sec XI   
        
Regional Finals
3/10  - Class A:  Sec VIII at Sec XI
          Class AA: Sec VIII at Sec XI
          Class B: Winner Sec XI/Sec VIII at Winner of Sec I/IX
          Class C: Winner Sec XI/Sec VIII at Winner of Sec I/IX

3/9 or 11 - Class D: at Winner Sec XI/Sec IX
        

 NYSPHSAA Championships, Floyd L. Maines Arena, Binghamton (Sec IV)  
 3/16-18 - Class AA:
               Class A:
               Class B:
               Class C:
               Class D:
          
Girls' Basketball - Danielle Turner
See Brackets for Section XI Tournament

Regional Semi-Finals
3/7 - Class B:  Sec VIII at Sec XI
        Class C:  Sec VIII at Sec XI

Regional Finals
Tba - Class B:  Winner of Sec XI/Sec VIII at Sec I
        Class C:  Winner Sec XI/Sec VIII at Sec I
Regional Finals
3/8  - Class AA: Sec VIII at Sec XI
         Class A:  Sec VIII at Sec XI
        
 NYSPHSAA Championship, Hudson Valley CC, Troy (Sec II)  
3/16-18 - Class AA:
               Class A:
               Class B:
               Class C:
               Class D:
      
                 
                          
Bowling - Steve Restivo
1/10 - Girls' Singles/Doubles, East Islip Lanes
1/10- Boys' Singles/Doubles, AMF Sayville Lanes

1/30- Girls' Wild Card, AMF Sayville Lanes
1/30- Boys' Wild Card, Bowl LI - Patchogue
2/3 Section XI Championships, AMF Sayville Lanes , $6 adm
3/10-11 NYSPHSAA Championships,
OnCenter Syracuse

Cheerleading - Scott Reh
2/24 - Section XI Championships, West Islip HS, tba) $6 adm 



Fencing
- Jim Wright
2/8 - Section XI Team Championship
2/10 - Section XI Tournament team and Individual Championship, (Site and time tba),  $6 adm
2/13  - Long Island Championships, (Site and time tba), $7 adm (Sec VIII)
            Girls: Sec VIII vs Sec XI
            Boys: Sec VIII vs Sec XI


Girls' Gymnastics - Pat Smith
3/3 - NYSPHSAA Championships, Cold Spring Harbor HS (Sec VIII)


Boys' Swimming - Gary Beutel
1/31 - League I, at Sachem East, 4:30 pm, $6 adm
2/1 - League II, at Hauppauge HS, 4:30 pm, $6 adm      
2/15 - Section XI Diving Championships at Hauppauge HS, 4:30 pm
2/17 - Section XI Swimming Championships at Suffolk County Community College (Brentwood Campus), 10:00 am (warm-up at 9 am) ($6 adm)
3/2-3 - NYSPHSAA Championships, Nassau Aquatics Center (Sec VIII)


Winter Track - Tony Toro
2/12 - Boys and Girls Section XI Championships, SCCC (Brentwood Campus), 5 pm ($6 adm)
3/3 - NYSPHSAA Championship, Ocean Breeze Athletic Complex, Staten Island (NYC)


Wrestling - Matteo DeVincenzo
See Brackets for Section XI Dual Tournament
2/3 - League Tournaments, 9:30 am ($6 adm)
          League 1 at Patchogue-Medford HS
          League 2 at Bay Shore HS
          League 3 at HHH East HS
          League 4 at North Babylon HS
          League 5 at Comsewogue HS
          League 6 at Elwood John Glenn HS

2/10 - Section XI Division I Championships at SCCC -Brentwood, 10:00am ($6 adm)         
       
2/11- Section XI Division I/II Championships at SCCC - Brentwood, 9:30am
             Day Session ($6 adm)
                 
             Evening Session - Finals ($6 adm)
                

2/23-24 - NYSPHSAA Championships, Times Union Center, Albany (Sec II)

BOLD TEAM INDICATES WINNER


                         Partners:

                         Media Partners:
                         Advertisers:

   Advertisers: