2017-18 WINTER PLACEMENTS and NYSPHSAA CLASSIFICATIONS
*indicates change

BOYS BASKETBALL  (Approved 3/13/17)                     
League 1 - AA
Brentwood
Longwood
William Floyd
Pat-Med
Sachem East
Ward Melville
Commack
Sachem North
League 2 - AA
Central Islip
Connetquot
Northport
Lindenhurst
Walt Whitman
Bay Shore
Riverhead
League 3 - AA
HH Hills East
Smithtown West
Smithtown East
Copiague
Newfield
Centereach
Huntington
North Babylon
League 4  - AA
West Islip
Deer Park
Bellport
Eastport-S Manor
HH Hills West
Comsewogue
West Babylon
 
League 5
 
League 6
 
League 7
 
League 8
 
 
GIRLS BASKETBALL  (Approved 3/13/17)         
League 1 - AA
Brentwood
Longwood
William Floyd
Pat-Med
Ward Melville
Sachem East
Commack
Sachem North
League 2 - AA
Central Islip
Connetquot
Northport
Lindenhurst
Walt Whitman
Bay Shore
Riverhead
League 3 - AA
HH Hills East
Smithtown West
Smithtown East
Copiague
Newfield
Centereach
Huntington
North Babylon
League 4  - AA
West Islip
Deer Park
Bellport
Eastport-S Manor
HH Hills West
Comsewogue
West Babylon
League 5
 
League 6
 
League 7
 
League 8
 
 
BOYS BOWLING   (Approved 3/13/17) based on geography            
League I
Islip
West Islip
Bay Shore
Lindenhurst
Copiague
West Babylon
North Babylon
Deer Park
League II
Central Islip
East Islip
Connetquot
Sayville
Bayport-BP
Patchogue-Med
Sachem
Bellport
League III 
Walt Whitman
Northport
Commack
Harborfields
Hauppauge
Smithtown
Middle Country
League IV
Southold
Riverhead
Comsewogue
Rocky Point
Longwood
Eastport-SM
William Floyd
 
 
GIRLS BOWLING (Approved 3/13/17) based on enrollment
League I
Longwood
Smithtown/Kings Park
Patchogue-Medford
Middle Country
Commack
Sachem
League II
Central Islip
Northport
Bay Shore
Copiague
West Islip
North Babylon
League III
West Babylon
East Islip
Bellport
Eastport-S Manor
Comsewogue
Islip
 
BOYS  FENCING   (Approved  )  
     
 
GIRLS  FENCING  (Approved )
     
 
BOYS SWIMMING  (Approved 3/13/17)
League 1
Brentwood
Sachem
Smithtown
Connetquot/East Islip
Half Hollow Hills
Ward Melville
Central Islip
Northport
Lindenhurst
League 2
Huntington/Harborfields
North Babylon
West Islip
Deer Park
Sayville/Bayport-Blue Pt
Hauppauge
East Hampton/Pierson/BH
Stony Brook
 
 
 
BOYS WINTER TRACK  (Approved 3/13/17)            
League 1
Brentwood
Longwood
William Floyd
Patchogue-Medford
Middle Country
Sachem East
Ward Melville
Commack
Sachem North
Central Islip
League 2
C
onnetquot
Northport
Lindenhurst
Walt Whitman
Bay Shore
Riverhead
HH Hills East
Smithtown West
Smithtown East
Copiague
League 3
Huntington
North Babylon
West Islip
Deer Park
Bellport
Eastport-S Manor
HH Hills West
Comsewogue
West Babylon
East Islip
League 4
Hauppauge
Kings Park
Harborfields
Rocky Point
Islip
Westhampton
EH/BH/Pier
Sayville
Amityville
Miller Place
Shoreham-WR
League 5
Mt. Sinai
Bayport-Blue Pt.
Elwood-J Glenn
Southampton
Hampton Bays
Center Moriches
Babylon
Mattituck
McGann-Mercy
Port Jefferson
Greenport/Shld
Shelter Island
 
GIRLS WINTER TRACK  (Approved 3/13/17)             
League 1
Brentwood
Longwood
William Floyd
Patchogue-Medford
Middle Country
Sachem East
Ward Melville
Commack
Sachem North
Central Islip
 
League 2
Connetquot
Northport
Lindenhurst
Walt Whitman
Bay Shore
Riverhead
HH Hills East
Smithtown West
Smithtown East
Copiague
 
League 3
Huntington
North Babylon
West Islip
Deer Park
Bellport
Eastport-S Manor
HH Hills West
Comsewogue
West Babylon
East Islip
 
League 4
Hauppauge
Kings Park
Harborfields
Rocky Point
Islip
Westhampton
EH/BH/Pier
Sayville
Amityville
Miller Place
Shoreham-WR
League 5
Mt. Sinai
Bayport-Blue Pt.
Elwood-J Glenn
Southampton
Hampton Bays
Center Moriches
Babylon
Mattituck/Southold
McGann-Mercy
Port Jefferson
Greenport/Southold
Shelter Island
 
WRESTLING  (Approved 3/13/17)                                                       

    Division 1

League 1
Brentwood
Longwood
William Floyd
Patchogue-Medford
Sachem East
Ward Melville
Commack
 
League 2
Sachem North
Central Islip
Connetquot
Northport
Lindenhurst
Walt Whitman
Bay Shore
 
League 3
Riverhead
HH Hills East
Smithtown West
Smithtown East
Copiague
Newfield
Centereach
 
League 4
Huntington
North Babylon
West Islip
Deer Park
Bellport
Eastport-S Manor
HH Hills West

 
League 5
Comsewogue
West Babylon
East Islip
Hauppauge
Kings Park
EH/BH/Pier/Ross
Harborfields


 
League 6
Rocky Point
Islip
Westhampton
Sayville
Amityville
Miller Place
Elwood-J Glenn

 
      Division 2
League 7
Shoreham-WR
Mt. Sinai
Bayport-Blue Pt.
Southampton
Hampton Bays
 
League 8
Matt/Gpt/Shld
Center Moriches
Babylon
Port Jefferson
Stony Brook
Smithtown Christian