2016-17 WINTER PLACEMENTS and NYSPHSAA CLASSIFICATIONS
*indicates change

BOYS BASKETBALL  (Approved 3/14/16)   UPDATED 5/17/16                     
League 1 - AA
Brentwood
William Floyd
Longwood
Patchogue-Med
Ward Melville
Sachem East
Commack
Sachem North
League 2 - AA
Lindenhurst
Central Islip
Connetquot
Northport
Bay Shore
Walt Whitman
HH Hills East
Riverhead
League 3 - AA
Smithtown West
Smithtown East
Copiague
Newfield
Centereach
North Babylon
West Islip
Huntington
League 4  - AA
Deer Park
Bellport
HH Hills West
West Babylon
Kings Park
East Islip
Eastport-S Manor
Hauppauge
League 5 - A
Comsewogue
Harborfields
Rocky Point
Westhampton
Sayville
Amityville
Islip
Miller Place
League 6 - A
East Hampton
Shoreham-WR
Mount Sinai
Elwood-J Glenn
Bayport-Blue Pt
Hampton Bays
Wyandanch
Southampton
League 7 - B/C
Center Moriches - B
Babylon - B
Mattituck - B
McGann-Mercy - B
Port Jefferson - C
Ross - C
League 8 - C/D
Stony Brook - C
Southold - C
Pierson - C
Greenport - C
Shelter Island - D
Bridgehampton - D


 
 
GIRLS BASKETBALL  (Approved 3/14/16)          REVISED 5/17/16            
League 1 - AA
Brentwood
William Floyd
Longwood
Patchogue-Med
Ward Melville
Sachem East
Commack
Sachem North
League 2 - AA
Lindenhurst
Central Islip
Connetquot
Northport
Bay Shore
Walt Whitman
HH Hills East
Riverhead
League 3 - AA
Smithtown West
Smithtown East
Copiague
Newfield
Centereach
North Babylon
West Islip
Huntington
League 4  - AA
Deer Park
Bellport
HH Hills West
West Babylon
Kings Park
East Islip
Eastport-S Manor
Hauppauge
League 5 - A
Comsewogue
Harborfields
Rocky Point
Westhampton
Sayville
Amityville
Islip
Miller Place
 
League 6  - A
East Hampton
Shoreham-WR
Mount Sinai
Elwood-J Glenn
Bayport-Blue Pt
Hampton Bays
Wyandanch
Southampton
 
League 7 - B/C/D
Center Moriches - B
Babylon - B
Mattituck - B
McGann-Mercy - B
Port Jefferson - C
Southold/Greenport - C
Stony Brook - C
Pierson/Bridgehampton - C
Smithtown Christian - D
 
BOYS BOWLING   (Approved 3/14/16)               
League I
Islip
West Islip
Bay Shore
Lindenhurst
Copiague
West Babylon
North Babylon
Deer Park
League II
Central Islip
East Islip
Connetquot
Sayville
Bayport-BP
Patchogue-Med
Sachem
Bellport
League III 
Walt Whitman
Northport
Commack
Harborfields
Hauppauge
Smithtown
Middle Country
League IV
Southold
Riverhead
Comsewogue
Rocky Point
Longwood
Eastport-SM
William Floyd
 
GIRLS BOWLING    (Approved 3/14/16)
League I
Longwood
Smithtown/Kings Park
Patchogue-Medford
Middle Country
Commack
Sachem
League II
Central Islip
Northport
Bay Shore
Copiague
West Islip
North Babylon
League III
West Babylon
East Islip
Bellport
Eastport-SM
Comsewogue
Islip
 
BOYS  FENCING   (Approved 3/14/16)    
Brentwood
Half Hollow Hills (E&W)
Ward Melville
Commack
Walt Whitman
Newfield
Centereach
Huntington
Sayville
   
 
GIRLS  FENCING  (Approved 3/14/16)
Brentwood
Half Hollow Hills (E&W)
Ward Melville
Commack
Centereach
Walt Whitman
Newfield
Huntington
Sayville
   
 
BOYS SWIMMING  (Approved 3/14/16)   
League 1
Brentwood
Sachem
Connetquot/East Islip
Half Hollow Hills
Smithtown
Ward Melville
Lindenhurst
Central Islip
Northport
League 2
Huntington/Harborfields
North Babylon
West Islip
Deer Park
Sayville/Bayport-Blue Pt
Hauppauge
East Hampton/Pierson/BH
Stony Brook
 
 
 
BOYS WINTER TRACK  (Approved 3/14/16)            
League 1
Brentwood
William Floyd
Longwood
Patchogue-Medford
Ward Melville
Sachem East
Middle Country
Commack
Sachem North
Lindenhurst

 
League 2
Central Islip
Connetquot
Northport
Bay Shore
Walt Whitman
HH Hills East
Riverhead
Smithtown West
Smithtown East
Copiague
League 3
North Babylon
West Islip
Huntington
Deer Park
Bellport
HH Hills West
West Babylon
Kings park
East Islip
Eastport-S Manor
Hauppauge
League 4
Comsewogue
Harborfields
Rocky Point
Westhampton
Sayville
E Hampton/BH/Pier
Amityville
Islip
Miller Place
Shoreham-WR
League 5
Mount Sinai
Elwood-J Glenn
Bayport-Blue Pt.
Hampton Bays
Southampton
Mattituck/Southold
Center Moriches
Babylon
McGann-Mercy
Port Jefferson
Shelter Island
 
GIRLS WINTER TRACK  (Approved 3/14/16)             
League 1
Brentwood
William Floyd
Longwood
Patchogue-Medford
Ward Melville
Sachem East
Middle Country
Commack
Sachem North
Lindenhurst
League 2
Central Islip
Connetquot
Northport
Bay Shore
Walt Whitman
HH Hills East
Riverhead
Smithtown West
Smithtown East
Copiague
 
League 3
North Babylon
West Islip
Huntington
Deer Park
Bellport
HH Hills West
West Babylon
Kings Park
East Islip
Eastport-S Manor
Hauppauge
League 4
Comsewogue
Harborfields
Rocky Point
Westhampton
Sayville
E Hampton/BH/Pier
Amityville
Islip
Miller Place
Shoreham-WR
League 5
Mount Sinai
Elwood-J Glenn
Bayport-Blue Pt.
Hampton Bays
Southampton
Mattituck
Greenport/Shld
Center Moriches
Babylon
McGann-Mercy
Port Jefferson
Shelter Island
 
WRESTLING  (Approved 3/14/16)                                                          

    Division 1

League 1
Brentwood
William Floyd
Longwood
Patchogue-Medford
Ward Melville
Sachem East
Commack
League 2
Sachem North
Lindenhurst
Central Islip
Connetquot
Northport
Bay Shore
Walt Whitman
League 3
HH Hills East
Riverhead
Smithtown West
Smithtown East
Copiague
Newfield
Centereach
League 4
North Babylon
West Islip
Huntington
Deer Park
Bellport
HH Hills West
West Babylon
 
League 5
Kings Park
East Islip
Eastport-S Manor
Hauppauge
Comsewogue
Harborfields
Rocky Point
 
League 6
Westhampton
Sayville
E Hampton/Pier/BH
Amityville
Islip
Miller Place
Shoreham-WR
Elwood-J Glenn
      Division 2
League 7
Mount Sinai
Bayport-Blue Pt.
Hampton Bays
Matt/Gpt/Shld
Southampton
 
League 8
Center Moriches
Babylon
Port Jefferson
Stony Brook
Smithtown Christian